Privacy Policy

This policy and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal
data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

You can visit this site (www.billingtons.co.uk (the “Site”)) without telling us who you are or
revealing any information about yourself.

The Billington’s Company, a trading division of British Sugar plc, is the data controller for
the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

What Information We Gather and Track

There are times when we may need information from you if you are completing the form on the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Site. This involves filling out a form so that we can contact you about an enquiry or to give you advice, or contact you in relation to any feedback, suggestions, problems or complaints you may have. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We will also collect details of your visits to the Site and resources that you access.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you will not be transferred or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What We Do With the Information We Gather and Track

The information gathered from any forms that you complete will be used to log and track consumer complaints and queries on our internal systems.

The Billington’s Company uses various methods to collect certain other kinds of information including “referrers”; “IP addresses” and “environment variables”. Further information on this can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Additionally, the Site contains links to other sites, however, The Billington’s Company is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

Disclosure of Your Information

  • The Billington’s Company will only disclose personal information to third parties:
    In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose
    your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of business;
  • If The Billington’s Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third
    party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the
    transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with
    any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Site terms of use.

Access to Information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information held about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contacting Us about Privacy
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of the Site, or your dealings with the Site, please Contact Us.

PROMOTIONAL TERMS & CONDITIONS

Entry Process

  1. The promotion is open to residents of United Kingdom (England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland), the Republic of Ireland, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands only, excluding employees and their immediate families of Billington’s, their agents, or anyone else professionally connected with the promotion.
  2. Participants must be 16 years or over.
  3. Closing time and date for receipt of applications is 11.59pm on 31.03.2014.
  4. The item is an I’ve been baking with Billington’s cake tin. The item is 230mm x 230mm x 100mm in size and made from foodsafe tinplate.
  5. To claim a limited edition cake tin, go to www.Billingtons.co.uk and enter two unique codes and complete the required fields on the form. See information about promotional codes below. A full postal address is required together with a contact email address. Postage is included.
  6. Please retain labels with the codes for verification.
  7. Once a claim has been successfully made, the consumer will receive a confirmation email.
  8. Claims via Billington’s for limited edition cake tin are limited to one per household which will be verified by house number and postcode. If more than one claim is received from the same all additional claims will be disqualified.

Promotional Codes

  1. Promotional codes can be found on the following promotional packs of Billington’s products:
    1. Billington’s Natural Unrefined Cane Sugar Light Muscovado 500g
    2. Billington’s Natural Unrefined Cane Sugar Dark Muscovado 500g
    3. Billington’s Natural Unrefined Cane Sugar Molasses 500g
  2. Promotional codes can be located on the back page of the on-pack leaflet.
  3. Only valid promotional codes will be accepted. All codes are subject to verification. Codes may not be sold or exchanged. Other manufacturer's references or printing errors do not constitute codes. Each valid promotional code can only be entered once.
  4. If you are unable to read your promotional code on pack, or it is incomplete, please contact the Billington’s Cake Tin Promotion consumer helpline via email at billingtonssugar@mando.co.uk or via phone on 01296 717997. Our lines are open from 9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Cake tins

  1. All cake tins will be delivered within 28 days of completed order.
  2. If you have any problems or your cake tin is damaged upon arrival please contact the Billington’s Cake Tin Promotion consumer helpline via email at billingtonssugar@mando.co.uk or via phone on 01296 717997 within 28 days of receipt. Our lines are open from 9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday.

General

  1. If there is any reason to believe that there has been a breach of these Terms and Conditions, the Promoter may, at its sole discretion refuse to accept a claim. The Promoter will be the final arbiter in any decisions and these will be final and binding and no correspondence will be entered into.
  2. For any further information or queries about this promotion please contact the Billington’s Cake Tin Promotion consumer helpline via email at billingtonssugar@mando.co.uk or via phone on 01296 717997. Our lines are open from 9am – 5pm, Monday to Friday. Please note that this helpline is dedicated to responding to queries about this promotion only.
  3. No cash or other alternative available in whole or in part except owing to circumstances outside the reasonable control of the promoter, the promoter reserves the right to substitute a suitable alternative of equal or greater value.
  4. Limitations of liability: insofar as permitted by law, neither the Promoter nor the promotional parties assume any responsibility or liability for:
    • Any incorrect or inaccurate code entry, or for any faulty or failed electronic data transmissions.
    • Any unauthorised access to, or theft, destruction or alteration of codes at any point in the operation of this promotion.
    • Communications line failure, regardless of cause, with regard to any equipment, systems, networks, lines, satellites, servers, computers or providers utilised in any aspect of this promotion.
    • Inaccessibility or unavailability of the internet or the website or any combination thereof.
    • Any injury or damage to participants or to any other person’s computer which may be related to or resulting from any attempt to participate in the promotion
    • Any damages or injuries due to the misuse of the cake tin or the user’s negligence or misconduct

Promoter: Billington's, Sugar Way, Peterborough, PE2 9AY. Claims should not be sent to this address.

×

Frequently Asked Questions

The Promotion

What is the Billington’s ‘FREE Limited Edition Cake Tin’ promotion?

From 01/09/2013 to the 31/03/2014, Billington’s is offering you the chance to claim a free cake tin with two codes from promotional packs

To claim, simply go to www.billingtons.co.uk to enter two codes (printed on the final page of on-pack leaflet) from promotional packs of Billington’s Sugar (look out for the ‘Free Limited Edition Cake Tin’ flash on the front of pack).

Claims are limited to 1 per household or stated email address; two codes will give you one cake tin. There is one code per pack. Each code can only be used once.

Which product is the promotion available on?

You’ll find printed on codes on the final page of on-pack leaflet stickered to the front of promotional packs while stocks last:

  • Billington’s Light Muscovado 500g
  • Billington’s Dark Muscovade 500g
  • Billington’s Molasses 500g
I’ve got my pack, but I can’t find my code?

Codes can be found printed on the final page of the leaflet stickered to the front of promotional packs of Billington’s Sugar.

When does the promotion take place?

The Free Limited Edition Cake Tin offer is available from 01/09/2013 until midnight on 31/03/2014.

I’ve got two promotional packs but there is nothing on the website

The promotion is available until 31/03/2014.

Code problems

There is no code on my Billington’s pack. What should I do?

First double-check that the pack is a promotional “Free Limited Edition Cake Tin” pack.

Codes are 8 digits long and can be found printed on the final page of the leaflet stickered to the front of promotional packs.

If you have your leaflet but are still unable to find your code or can’t read it, please call the consumer helpline on 01296 717 997. Our lines are open from 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

How many codes can I enter?

Claims for the Billington’s Cake Tin are limited to 1 per household per email address.

What if my code is not working?

Check the code you have entered matches the one that appears on your promotional Billington’s pack (please note that codes can only be used once). Should the problem persist, please call 01296 717997. Keep your pack to hand because it may provide information which will help us solve the problem. Our lines are open from 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

I can’t read the code on the pack – what should I do?

Please call us on 01296 717 997. Keep your pack to hand because it may provide information which will help us solve the problem. Our lines are open from 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Entry to the promotion

How do I enter?

To claim your Billington’s Cake Tin, enter two unique 8 character codes found on promotional 500g packs of Billington’s Sugar at www.billingtons.co.uk

Are there any age restrictions?

Participants must be 16 years or over.

Can I participate if I live outside of United Kingdom, the Republic of Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands?

Unfortunately not. You cannot participate in this promotion if you live outside of the United Kingdom (England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland), the Republic of Ireland, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands.

Do I need to keep the packaging from the product?

Yes, please keep hold of your pack labels for the purposes of verification should there be any problems with your claim.

Who can I call if I am having problems participating in this promotion?

For all promotional queries, please call 01296 717 997. Our lines are open from 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Using the website

How will I know if my code has been entered successfully?

If your code has been entered successfully, you will be taken through to the next stage of the claim process to enter your details.

If there is a problem with the code you have entered you will be advised of this on-screen.

How will I know that my claim has been processed fully?

When your claim has been fully processed you will see a thank you page letting you know when you can expect your cake tin to be delivered.

A confirmation email will also be sent to the email address you submitted as part of your claim. This will confirm your order.

What are the minimum entry requirements?

In order to claim a cake tin online, you must provide your full name, date of birth, a valid email address and your daytime delivery address.

Do I need an email address to enter?

Yes. In order to validate your claim for a free Billington’s cake tin you must have a valid email address.

Billington’s Cake Tin

What is the Billington’s Cake Tin?

The Billington’s Cake Tin is a 230mm square x 100mm high foodsafe tinplate cake tin.

Is there an alternative gift on offer?

No, there is no cash or alternative gift available.

When will my Billington’s Cake Tin be delivered?

The Promoter will despatch all cake tins within 28 days the successful claim to the address provided during entry at www.billingtons.co.uk

In the event that there are any queries raised regarding delivery information the Promoter may need to contact the participant. Participants should therefore provide an email address when claiming on which they are happy to be contacted if necessary.

Can you arrange for the cake tin to be sent to a different address?

No. Cake tins can only be posted to the address provided when claimed on www.billingtons.co.uk

My cake tin is damaged, what can I do?

If your Cake Tin arrives damaged, please call 01296 717 997. Please note, we may ask you to send the damaged cake tin back to us before sending a replacement. Our lines are open from 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

My cake tin hasn’t arrived yet, what can I do?

Firstly please check your confirmation email and the date by which your cake tin will be delivered.

If 28 days have passed since you place your claim and you still haven’t received you cake tin, please call 01296 717 997. Our lines are open from 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.}If 28 days have passed since you place your claim and you still haven’t received you cake tin, please call 01296 717 997. Our lines are open from 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.

×